Research Appreciation Celebration Awards and Recognition Ceremony

Research Appreciation Celebration Awards and Recognition Ceremony

On June 26, the BRI and ORC honored Brigham researchers and research staff at this summer celebration. Below are a list of all those who were recognized at the ceremony. Congratulations and thank you to all!

President’s Scholars Awardees

Ana C. Anderson, PhD, Department of Neurology

Georg Gerber, MD, PhD, MPH, Department of Pathology

Jessica Lasky-Su, ScD, Department of Pathology

Tracy Young-Pearse, PhD, Department of Neurology

 

BRI Director Service Award

Rick Blumberg, MD

 

Fund to Sustain Research Excellence Reviewers

Jon Aster

Raina Fichorova

Guillermo Garcia-Cardena

Seoyoung Kim

Matt Lavoie

Ed Nardell

Martha Shenton

Emily Stern

 

Limited Submission Application Internal Review Committee

Nancy Berliner

Rick Blumber

Rona Carroll

Assunta De Rienzo

Charles Dimitroff

Heather Eliassen

Mel Feany

Bruce Kristal

Cyndi Lemere

Steve Mentzer

Ellen Seely

Charlie Serhan

Meir Stampfer

Matt Waldor

 

Ad Hoc Grant Reviewers

Gail Adler

Nathalie Agar

Natalie Artzi

Monica Bertagnolli

Richard Blumberg

Joshua Boyce

Michael Brenner

Katherine Burdick

Julia Charles

Laurie Comstock

Ulf Dettmer

Charles Dimitroff

Daniela Dinulescu

Elazer Edelman

Mark Feinberg

Mihaela Gadjeva

Julie Glowacki

Jeffrey Golden

Aaron Goldman

Andreas Gomoll

Anna Greka

Jose Halperin

Kun Hu

Eliott Israel

Oliver Jonas

Jeffrey Karp

Raouf Khalil

Bruce Kristal

Thomas Kupper

Daniel Kuritzkes

Adam Landman

Jean Lee

Yuhan Lee

Jessica Lehoczky

Alexander Lin

Joseph Loscalzo

Richard Maas

Bruce Madore

Glenn Miller

Ronald Neppl

Wilfred Ngwa

Nikolaos Patsopoulos

Gerald Pier

Bohdan Pomahac

Benjamin Raby

James Rathmell

Peter Sage

Frank Scheer

Frederick Schoen

Kricket Seidman

Charles Serhan

Hadi Shafiee

Richard Sherwood

Edwin Silverman

Indranil Sinha

Viviany Taqueti

Ali Tavakkoli

Bruce Tedeschi

Clare Tempany

Junichi Tokuda

Frederick Wang

Adam Wright

Xiaoyin Xu

Tracy Young-Pearse

Ann Marie Zavacki

 

Faculty Career Development Award

Dale Adler

Erik Alexander

Stan Ashley

Nancy Berliner

Jon Borus

Tanuja Chitnis

Laura Fredenburgh

Ursula Kaiser

Thomas Michel

Mark Perrella

Kathy Rexrode

Scott Weiss

 

Fund to Sustain Research Excellence Committee

Jon Aster

Raina Fichorova

Guillermo Garcia-Cardena

Seoyoung Kim

Matt Lavoie

Ed Nardell

Martha Shenton

Emily Stern

 

Internal Review Committee for Limited Submission Funding Opportunities

Nancy Berliner

Rick Blumberg

Rona Carroll

Assunta De Rienzo

Charles Dimitroff

Heather Eliassen

Mel Feany

Bruce Kristal

Meryl LeBoff

Cyndi Lemere

Steve Mentzer

Ellen Seely

Charlie Serhan

Meir Stampfer

Matt Waldor

 

Partners in Excellence (PIE)

BRIGHAM INDIVIUDALS

Carrie Blout

Joyce Clark

Thomas Licata

Allison Moriarty

Denitra Seals

Cameron Speyer

Quoc-Dien Trinh

Cierra Zaslowe-Dude

 

BRIGHAM TEAMS

7T Epilepsy

MRI Team

Vera Kimbrell

Geoffrey Young

Ellen Bubrick

Aida Faria

Lawrence Panych

Ravi Seethamraju

Brigham Care Redesign and Incubator Startup Program

Elizabeth Cullen

Karl Laskowski

Arjun Rangarajan

La’Toya Bartlett

Anu Gupte

Diana Morel

Alexandra Sturchio

DF/BWCC at Milford Regional Medical Center Linear Accelerator Team

Christopher Titley

William Andreas

Daniel Barkyoumb

Monica Batchelder

Kevin Beaudette

Daniel Cail

Abigail Clark

Katelyn Crouse

Alex Cruz

Ellen Davia

Colin Diggins

Zhaohui Han

Thomas Harris

Clay Holdsworth

Julie Hudson

Peter Orio

John Phillips

Danelle Ribok

Gerard Walsh

Colleen Whitehouse

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee (IACUC) and Center for Comparative Medicine (CCM) Team

Amber Hoggatt

Kathryn Holthaus

Allison Moriarty

Christina Nascimento

Kelly Barrett

Erica Brogan

Patrick Doyle

Renee Elliott

Michael Goodridge

Christian Hallman

Kate Hoffman

Richard Hurley

Sharron Kirchain

Andrea Loewen

Jennifer Megyesy

Matt Mellini

Mayrav Moreshet

Brian Payne

Ron Roberts

Tara Robidoux

Luis Rodriguez

John Shea

David Smith

Erin Tait

Mary Tetreault

Angela Vail

Improving GI Follow-Up Care for Hospitalized Patients Team

Emily Hinchey

Lori Newman

Ahmad Bazarbashi

Robert Boxer

Jasmine Hanifi

Kelly Hathorn

Nayna Lodhia

Erin McElrath

Molly Perencevich

Jordan Sack

Allison Yang

Improving Referral to the Brigham Post Intensive Care Clinic Team

Daniela Lamas

Nomi Levy-Carrick

David Gitlin

Hasna Hakim

Bruce Levy

Anthony Massaro

Stacey Salomon

Gerald Weinhouse

Joint Commission Laboratory Survey Readiness Team

Denise Fountain

Pamela Wakefield

Annemarie Austin

Lisa Bernhard

Lee Briggs

Mazhar Chaudhry

Michael Gilfeather

Ellen Goonan

Melissa Gorman

Keith Hirst

Gail Kinchla

Donnamarie Maguire

Lauren Mazzone

Joshua Peltz

Clifford Reeves

Patricia Senna

Linda Weiser

Medical Text Extraction, Reasoning and Mapping System (MTERMS) Team

Li Zhou

Wasim Al-Assad

David Bates

Suzanne Blackley

Frank Chang

Foster Goss

Zfania Tom Korach

Kenneth Lai

Gail Lowenthal

Erin MacPhaul

Carlos Ortega

Harry Reyes

Diane Seger

Long Sha

Chunlei Tang

Lynn Volk

Liqin Wang

Adrian Wong

Obstetric Comorbidity Index Team

Karen Manganaro

Valerie Sweeney

Eileen Cavanagh

Kimberly Ridge

Nora Scharf

Pathology Dragon Implementation Team

Agoston Agoston

Jose Alburquerque

Alexandra Lyons

Kimberly Noble

Rajesh Patel

Stephen Pochebit

Lawrence Riley

Shadan Shafieha

Glenn Spiro

Patient Safety Learning Lab (PSLL)

David Bates

Anuj Dalal

Patti Dykes

Ramesh Bapanapalli

Kerrin Bersani

Nathaniel Bessa

Robert Boxer

Alexandra Businger

Yu Chang

Taylor Christiansen

Ann DeBord

Megan Duckworth

Jenzel Espares

Julie Fiskio

Theresa Fuller

Mohan Babu Ganasekaran

Pamela Garabedian

Esteban Gershanik

Gennady Gorbovitsky

Elizabeth Harry

Daniel Higgins

Lisa Lehmann

Demetri Lemonias

Elizabeth Lilley

Stuart Lipsitz

Samuel Mamane

Anthony Massaro

Vilen Melik-Alaverdian

Nina Plaks

Anatoly Postilnik

Ronen Rozenblum

Jeffrey Schnipper

Kumiko Schnock

Sarah Rose Slate

Julia Snyder

Emily Waiyin

Matthew Wein

Radiology Research Administration Team

Denitra Seals

Jean Valk

Danielle Chamberlain

Courtney May

Reduction in Late Starts and Wasted Treatment Machine Time Due to Delays in MD Coverage for Stereotactic Body Radiation Therapy (SBRT)

Raymond Mak

Tracy Balboni

Darlene Fix

Josie Grande

Daphne Haas-Kogan

Fred Hacker

Mai Anh Huynh

David Kozono

Kimberly Mackin

Gerassimos Makrigiorgos

Harvey Mamon

Joseph Mancias

Karen Marcus

Neil Martin

Alexander Spektor

Shyam Tanguturi

Iquan Usta

Gerard Walsh

Colleen Whitehouse

Rheumatoid Arthritis Quality Improvement Team

Sonali Desai

Mary Amato

Malka Forman

Roaa Khinkar

EunJi Ko

Emma Stevens

Kate Ulbricht

Treatment of Meniscal Problems in Osteoarthritis (TeMPO) Trial Team

Jeffrey Katz

Cheri Blauwet

Rebecca Breslow

Angela Chen

Antonia Chen

Jamie Collins

Courtney Dawson

Leigh Dechaves

Aida Faria

Kirsten Garvey

Kathryn Hazelwood

Madhuri Kale

Jeffrey Lange

Emma Lape

Elena Losina

Tamara Martin

Elizabeth Matzkin

Jeffrey Neal

Clare Safran-Norton

Faith Selzer

Nehal Shah

Swastina Shrestha

Stacy Smith

Derek Sople

James Sullivan

Alex Truong

Richard Wilk

Vaginal Dilator Support Team

Gabriela Alban

Teresa Cheng

Sharon Bober

Daniela Buscariollo

Joanne Hall

Martin King

Betty Krechmer

Larissa Lee

Harvey Mamon

Una Randall



X